HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-12-2006 Regular MeetingCity of Cape Canaveral
[…] establishment of the mean high-water line by the DEP's statute (see Section
177.25(15), F.S.). Lots and subdivisions recorded before 1972 are
grandfathered by Section 381.0065, F.S., and only require a 50-foot setback.
The mean high-water line is determined by elevation and is impacted by beach
erosion.
Page 14
COASTAL HIGH HAZARD STUDY COMMITTEE
FINAL REPORT- FEBRUARY 1, 2006
department has issued a construction permit for the onsite system. As such,
obtaining an onsite system construction permit is generally the first step in the
building/development process. Section 381.0065(4), F.S., also states the
department "shall not make the issuance of such permits contingent upon prior
approval by the Depaiunent of Environmental Protection." Because the DOH
has no authority to enforce the DEP's statutes or rules in regard to location of
facilities in the Coastal Zone, and has no specific authority of its own in this
regard, systems are often permitted seaward of the structure where they are