HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 2012-16 RESOLUTION NO. 2012-16
[…] trust fund by the taxing entities(city and county),after monies are received from the tax collector. The tax
increment revenues can be used immediately as they are received to undertake planning studies or capital
projects or other programs that serve the community redevelopment area. In addition, these funds can be
saved for a particular project or can be bonded to maximize the funds available. All funds received from
a tax increment financing area must be used for specific redevelopment purposes consistent with an
adopted Plan and not for general government purposes.
Section 163.387(1),Florida Statutes provides the following guidance for determining the TIF:
The annual funding of the redevelopment trust fund shall be in an amount not less than that
increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or
held in connection with the undertaking and carrying out of community redevelopment under this
part. Such increment shall be determined annually and shall be that amount equal to 95 percent of
the difference between:
(a) The amount of ad valorem taxes levied each year by each taxing authority,
exclusive of any amount from any debt service millage, on taxable real
property contained within the geographic boundaries of a community
redevelopment area; and
(b) The amount of ad valorem taxes which would have been produced by the
rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each taxing authority,
exclusive of any debt service millage, upon the total of the assessed value of
the taxable real property in the community redevelopment area as shown
upon the most recent assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of
such property by each taxing authority prior to the effective date of the
ordinance providing for the funding of the trust fund.
C I� Kimley-
nd Nom 26
a Associates,Inc.
Res. No. 2012-16
Exhibit"B"
•-- CRA—Finding of Necessity
Funds deposited in the redevelopment trust fund may be expended only within the boundary of the
redevelopment area and as described in the approved redevelopment plan. These requirements are