HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 06-2003 ORDINANCE NO. 06-2003
[…] Law Implemented 373.016, 373.0391(2)(e), 373.042, Part II of Ch. 373, 403.064, FS.
History -- New 7- 20 -95.
62- 40.412 Water Conservation.
(1) The overall water conservation goal of the state shall be to prevent and
reduce wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable use of water resources.
Conservation of water shall be required unless not economically or environmentally
feasible. The Districts should accomplish this goal by assisting local and regional
governments and other parties, in addition to the assistance required under section
373.0391 of the Florida Statutes, "in the development and future revision of local
government comprehensive plan elements or public facilities report as required by s.
189.415," in designing and formulating additional plans and programs to conserve
water to meet their long -term needs, including incentives such as longer term or more
flexible permits, economic incentives, and greater certainty of supply during water
shortages.