HomeMy WebLinkAboutPacket 02-07-2006 RegularCITY OF
[…] delegates.
Please feel free to negotiate alternative provisions, given that the
enclosure is merely a suggested format. Both Bob Kamm and I will be
available to answer any questions that you may have regarding creation of
the proposed North Beaches Coalition consisting of your two respective
municipalities. Bob may be reached at 690-6890 or
Bob.Kamm@BrevardCounty.us. I may be reached during the day at 674-5816
or PGougelman@MelbourneFlorida.Org.
There are a few statutory provisions relating to MPO membership that
I would like to bring to your attention. Section 339.175(2)(a), Florida
Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Messrs. Bennett Boucher, City Manager, and
Charles J. Billias, City Manager
January 25, 2006
Page 2
(a) The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall
consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19
apportioned members, the exact number to be
determined on an equitable geographic -
population ratio basis by the Governor, based
on an agreement among the affected units of
general-purpose local government as required
by federal rules and regulations. The
Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s.
134, may also provide for M.P.O. members who
represent municipalities to alternate with
representatives from other municipalities
within the metropolitan planning area that do
not have members on the M.P.O. County
commission members shall compose not less
than one-third of the M.P.O. membership,
except for an M.P.O. with more than 15
members located in a county with a five -
member county commission or an M.P.O. with 19
members located in a county with no more than
6 county commissioners, in which case county
commission members may compose less than one-
third percent of the M.P.O. membership, but
all county commissioners must be members.
All voting members shall be elected officials
of general-purpose governments, except that
an M.P.O. may include, as part of its
apportioned voting members, a member of a
statutorily authorized planning board, an
official of an agency that operates or
administers a major mode of transportation,
or an official of the Florida Space
Authority. The county commission shall
compose not less than 20 percent of the
M.P.O. membership if an official of an agency
that operates or administers a major mode of
transportation has been appointed to an
M.P.O.
Section 339.15(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(b) Except for members who represent
municipalities on the basis of alternating
with representatives from other
municipalities that do not have members on
the M.P.O. as provided in paragraph (2)(a),