Organization approved by the governing bodies of the respective municipalities, which Interlocal Agreement was recorded March 17, 2006, in Official Records Book 5618, Page 1713, Public Records of Brevard County, Florida, a copy of which is attached hereto; WHEREAS, Section 339.175(2)(x), Florida Statutes, provides that the Governor may provide for representatives from municipalities to have an alternating membership on the Governing Board with other municipalities not Brevard MPO/Interlocal Agreement creating Brevard MPO First Amd 2/23/06 2 represented on the MPO Governing Board; WHEREAS, Section 339.175(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (2) Voting membership. -- (a) The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic -population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations. The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s.134, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the metropolitan planning area that do not have members on the M.P.O. . . . WHEREAS, Section 339.175(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Governor may provide when and how alternate MPO Governing Board members shall be selected; WHEREAS, Section 339.175(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provide in pertinent part: (3) Apportionment. -- (a) The Governor shall, with the agreement of the affected units of general- purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations, apportion the membership on the applicable M.P.O. among the various governmental entities within the area and shall prescribe a method for appointing alternate members who may vote at any M.P.O. meeting that an alternate member attends in place of a regular member. An appointed alternate member must be an elected official serving the same governmental entity or Brevard MPO/Interlocal Agreement creating Brevard MPO First Amd 2/23/06 3 a general-purpose local government with jurisdiction within all or part of the area that the regular member serves. The governmental entity so designated shall appoint the appropriate number of members to the M.P.O. from eligible officials. . . .; WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 339.175(2)(a) and (3)(a), Florida Statutes, by letter to Mr.