Planning Organization ("BMPO") is a metropolitan planning organization established under Section 339.175, Florida Statutes, to coordinate transportation planning and finance throughout Brevard County; WHEREAS, Cocoa Beach was accorded a single voting delegate seat on the BMPO Governing Board; WHEREAS, it is the desire of Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral to provide a methodology by which the two municipalities may share the aforesaid single voting delegate seat on the BMPO Governing Board; WHEREAS, the authority to undertake sharing of a delegate seat on the BMPO Governing Board is provided in Section 339.175(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which states in pertinent part: Brevard MPO/North Beaches Coalition Interlocal Agreement 1/24/06 1 (a) The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic - population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations. The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s. 134, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the metropolitan planning area that do not have members on the M.P.O. . . . All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board, an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation, or an official of the Florida Space Authority. .; WHEREAS, the undersigned parties for the purposes of this Agreement, and for the purpose of reference by the BMPO, have designated the arrangement provided for herein to be informally and colloquially referred to as the "North Beaches Coalition"; WHEREAS, this