Jeb T. Branham Baldwin Town Attorney 166 AlA North, Suite 201J Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida 32082 Page 1 of 4 RE: MUNICIPALITIES -CIVIL PENALTIES -TRAFFIC CONTROL -FINES -LAW ENFORCEMENT -use of civil penalty for law enforcement automation. s. 318.21(9), Fla. Stat. Dear Mr. Branham: You ask substantially the following question: Is the Town of Baldwin required to ensure that $12.50 from each moving traffic violation received from Duval County pursuant to section 318.21(9), Florida Statutes, is used for local law enforcement automation rather than general law enforcement? Section 318.21, Florida Statutes, provides a scheme for the distribution of civil penalties by county courts. The statute states that "(a)ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly as (prescribed in the statute) . " [1] Subsection (9) of the statute provides: "Twelve dollars and fifty cents from each moving traffic violation must be used by the county to fund that county's participation in an intergovernmental radio communication program approved by the Department of Management