Stat. (2006), to direct a portion of the $12.50 surcharge monies to the cities to support the cities' radio systems? Short Answer: No, § 318.21(9), Fla. Stat. (2006) provides $12.50 "from each moving traffic violation must be used by the county to fund that County's participation in an intergovernmental radio communication program approved by the Department of Management Services." Explanation: In light of the Department of Emergency Management taking over the oversight and maintenance of the 800 MHz radio system from the Sheriff's Office in 2006, you have asked for a review of several agreements including the Master Agreement between the County and the Cities dealing with the $12.50 surcharge currently authorized by § 318.21(9), Fla. Stat. (2006). That section currently provides as follows: Twelve dollars and fifty cents from each moving traffic violation must be used by the County to fund that County's participation in an intergovernmental radio communication program approved by the Department of Management Services. If the county is not participating in such a program, funds collected must be used to fund local law enforcement automation and must be distributed to the municipality or special improvement district in which the violation occurred or to the county if the violation occurred within the unincorporated area of the county. In 1994, the County signed a "Master Agreement" regarding the "$12.50" monies with the Cities that provided for a division of the $12.50 surcharge monies collected as a result of traffic tickets written in the incorporated areas of the County.