The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Any elected official of the City of Rockledge may be removed from office by the electors of the City of Rockledge by the following procedure: (Ord. No. 394-75, § 1, 2-5-75) Editor's note: Ordinance No. 394-75, from which the above section was derived, was approved at referendum held in September 1975, as required by §§ 2 and 3 of said ordinance, which are not set out herein. Florida Statutes, § 100.361(1) provides that "Any member of the governing body of a municipality ... may be removed from office by the following procedure: ...." The procedure is then set out. However, subsection (10) of said statute provides that it "shall apply to cities and charter counties which have adopted recall procedures."