Florida Statutes § 366.94 governs electric vehicle charging stations. Section 366.94(1) states that "[t]he provision of electric vehicle charging to the public by a nonutility is not the retail sale of electricity for the purposes of this chapter. The rates, terms, and conditions of electric vehicle charging services by a nonutility are not subject to regulation under this chapter. This section does not affect the ability of individuals, businesses, or governmental entities to acquire, install, or use an electric vehicle charger for their own vehicles." Further, subsection (2) directs the Florida Department of Agriculture, Office of Energy, to promulgate rules related to the methods of sale, labeling, and pricing of electric vehicle charging stations. Section 50-3 of the Administrative Code was created to house these rules.