As stated in the Development Order, the two tax parcels were the result of the prior property owner recording deeds with the Brevard County Clerk of the Court in 1984. See Development Order, Paragraphs 12-14. The Clerk of Court does not have the authority to authorize the division of land under the City Code for development permit purposes. The Clerk of Court simply records deeds because the clerk is required to do so by law. Section 28.222(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court shall record . . 6 instruments presented to him or her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law." The word "shall" makes this action mandatory in nature. See, SR. . State, 346 So. 2d 1018, 1019 (Fla. 1977). Thus, in the performance of their duties as the court's record keeper, the clerk is a ministerial officer who has a ministerial duty to record instruments at the time payment is made.