As such, because the resignations are effective before the Hoog Term and Petsos Term expire, the resignations will create two vacant seats on the City Council: (i) an unexpired one year Petsos Term; and (ii) an unexpired two year Hoog Term. Under these circumstances, the City Charter will require the City Council to address filling the vacancies. The purpose of this letter is to advise you and the City Council regarding the procedure for filling the vacancies. Section 99.012(3), Florida Statutes (2015) (the "resign -to -run" law), provides: "No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning Ft. Lauderdale (954) 670-1979 • Kissimmee (321) 402-0144 • Cocoa (866) 425-9566 Website: www.orlandolaw.net • Email: firm@orlandolaw.net David L. Greene, City Manager 8/5/2015 Page-2— from the office he or she presently holds. By its plain meaning, this law applies in this situation. The purpose and intent of this law has been expressed by the Florida Supreme Court as follows: The Legislature, in its wisdom, considered it inequitable for an elected official or appointive official holding office to use the prestige and power of that office in seeking election to a higher or different office. Furthermore, the Legislature agreed that by providing for prospective resignations the people of the State of Florida would not be compelled to bear the unnecessary cost of special elections occasioned by elected or appointed officials who, while holding one office, seek and obtain another elective office. Holley v. Adams, 238 So. 2d 401, 408 (Fla. 1970) In order to satisfy the requirements of the resign -to -run law, the councilmembers in this case were required to submit an irrevocable resignation at least 10 days before the first day of qualifying for the mayor position with an effective date of the resignation being no later than the earlier of two dates: the date the councilmember would take office, if elected; or the date the councilmember's successor is required to take office. §99.012(3)(d), Fla. Stat. Of course, rather than selecting a prospective effective date, the councilmembers could have also chosen to resign effective immediately and qualify as a non -office holder upon submitting their respective letters of resignation. See McClung v.