With the General Election scheduled for November 2, 2021, the Qualifying dates/times are from twelve noon, August 2, 2021 through twelve noon on August 13, 2021. Florida Statutes Section 99.012(3) provides: "No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds." In order to satisfy the requirements of the resign -to -run law, a Council Member desiring to run for Mayor is required to submit an irrevocable resignation at least 10 days before the first day of qualifying for the position of Mayor.