HomeMy WebLinkAboutcocc_p&z_str_email_toy_20210222February 22, 2021
[…] inconsistent with general or special law..."; subsection (g), "The governing body of a county
operating under a charter may enact county ordinances not inconsistent with general law;" and
Section 2, subsection (b), "Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary
powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render
municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise
provided by law."
The legislature provides related regulatory responsibility in Section 509.032, Florida Statutes, and
places the authority to carry out Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, and "all other applicable laws and
rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments and public food
service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare" with
the Division of Hotels and Restaurants. Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, public lodging definitions
include transient and non -transient apartments. Additionally, Section 166.221, Florida Statutes,
restricts municipal authority to levy regulatory fees to regulations not preempted to the state.