The legislature provides related regulatory responsibility in Section 509.032, Florida Statutes, and places the authority to carry out Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, and "all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare" with the Division of Hotels and Restaurants. Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, public lodging definitions include transient and non -transient apartments.