HomeMy WebLinkAboutcocc_council_mtg_packet_20201020CAPE CANAVERAL CITY COUNCIL MEETING
[…] 29 the fee required by the state, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle
30 within the municipality; and
31
32 WHEREAS, the City Council also recognizes that Section 509.102, Florida Statutes,
33 provides that a municipality may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles from operating
34 within the entirety of a municipal jurisdiction; and
35
36 WHEREAS, the City Council further finds that although Section 509.102, Florida Statutes
37 does preempt municipalities in certain areas, Section 509.102, Florida Statutes is intended to be a
38 partial preemption of municipal home rule authority because it expressly states that "this section
39 may not be construed to affect a municipality, county, or other local governmental entity's
40 authority to regulate the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles other than the regulations
City of Cape Canaveral
Ordinance No. 05-2020
Page 1 of 12
1 described in Section 509.102(2), Florida Statutes; and
2
3 WHEREAS, the City Council hereby finds that despite Section 509.102, Florida Statutes,