HomeMy WebLinkAboutfl_atty_gen_opinion_2020-03_20200319Advisory Legal Opinion - Public meeting quorums using technology Page 1 of 5
[…] created under subsection (7) of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969 to
conduct public meetings and workshops by means of "conference telephone,
video conference, or other communications technology by which all persons
attending a public meeting or workshop may audibly communicate;" providing
specific requirements; and providing that the "participation by an officer, board
member, or other representative of a member public agency in a meeting or
workshop conducted through communications media technology constitutes that
individual's presence at such meeting or workshop"); § 373.079(7), Fla. Stat.
(2019) (authorizing the water management district "governing board, a basin
board, a committee, or an advisory board" to "conduct meetings by means of
communications media technology in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to
s. 120.54"); § 374.983(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing the Board of
Commissioners of the Florida Inland Navigation District to conduct board and
committee meetings "utilizing communications media technology, pursuant to s.
120.54(5)(b)2"); § 553.75(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing the use of