HomeMy WebLinkAboutfl_atty_gen_opinion_2020-03_20200319Advisory Legal Opinion - Public meeting quorums using technology Page 1 of 5
[…] teleconferencing or other technological means if either a statute permits a quorum
to be present by means other than in -person, or the in -person requirement for
constituting a quorum is lawfully suspended during the state of emergency.
Sincerely,
Ashley Moody
Attorney General
AM/ttlm
http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printview/EF56BC8899447289852585300051BA33 3/20/2020
Advisory Legal Opinion - Public meeting quorums using technology Page 5 of 5
1 Letter from Governor Ron DeSantis to Attorney General Ashley Moody dated
March 17, 2020.
2 Compare, e.g., § 163.01, Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing any separate legal entity
created under subsection (7) of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969 to
conduct public meetings and workshops by means of "conference telephone,
video conference, or other communications technology by which all persons
attending a public meeting or workshop may audibly communicate;" providing
specific requirements; and providing that the "participation by an officer, board
member, or other representative of a member public agency in a meeting or
workshop conducted through communications media technology constitutes that