HomeMy WebLinkAboutfl_comm_on_ethics_opinion_20-02_20200311Kimberly Bonder Rezanka
[…] 30 days of assuming public office or employment, and within 60 days of leaving their public
position. There is no indication that Mr. Randels is a state officer or specified state employee by
way of other employment or officeholding, so we need only concern ourselves with the question
of whether he is a local officer.
Section 112.3145(1)(a), Florida Statutes defines a "local officer" as:
1. Every person who is elected to office in any political subdivision of the state,
and every person who is appointed to fill a vacancy for an unexpired term in such
an elective office.
2 Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, defines "political subdivision," for purposes of interpreting the
Florida Statutes, to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special
road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."
Page 3 CEO 20-02
2. Any appointed member of any of the following boards, councils, commissions,
authorities, or other bodies of any county, municipality, school district, independent
special district, or other political subdivision of the state:
a.