HomeMy WebLinkAboutfl_comm_on_ethics_opinion_20-02_20200311Kimberly Bonder Rezanka
[…] You also inform us that the City's
1 You inform us that Mr. Randels is eligible under law to receive a pension from the City due to
his length of service. Mr. Randels invoked this benefit during his last term of office and waived
the payments for the remainder of his term. You state that he is eligible to receive pension
payments going forward and those pension payments would not constitute payment for his
performance as Mayor Emeritus.
Page 2 CEO 20-02
insurance carrier will extend workers' compensation insurance to Mr. Randels as an incident of his
volunteer status with the City.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines "public officer" as "any person elected or
appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving on an advisory body." An
"agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, as:
"any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state,
whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department, division, bureau,
commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; any public
school, community college, or state university; or any special district as defined in
s. 189.012."
We find that any holder of the Mayor Emeritus position, as outlined in the City's resolution,
is a "public officer" as that term is defined by Section 112.312(2). The City is an "agency"
inasmuch as it is a political subdivision of the State.2 The position is an "office" inasmuch as it