HomeMy WebLinkAboutcocc_council_packet_20191015CAPE CANAVERAL CITY COUNCIL MEETING
[…] evaluations by the DEPARTMENT and subject to the availability of funds. Renewals must be mutually
agreed upon by both parties and in writing and must be executed prior to the expiration date of its
preceding term.
3) In the event this Agreement extends beyond the DEPARTMENT's current Fiscal year that begins July 1
of each year and ends June 30 of each succeeding year, the LOCAL GOVERNMENT and the
DEPARTMENT mutually agree that the State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay under this
contract is contingent upon and annual appropriation by the Legislature. In addition, Section
339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, is incorporated by reference, and is set forth herein below as follows:
F.S. "339.135(6)(a) "- The Department, during any Fiscal Year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any Contract which, by its terms, involves any expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such Fiscal Year. Any Contract, verbal or
written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid under such
contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds
are available prior to entering into any such Contract or any other binding commitment offunds. Nothing
herein shall prevent the making of Contracts for periods exceeding one (1) year, but any Contract so made
shall be executory only for the value of services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding
fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all Contracts of the Department which
are for an amount in excess of $25, 000 and having a term for a period of more than one year.
COMPENSATION
1) The DEPARTMENT agrees to pay the LOCAL GOVERNMENT, following a Notice to Proceed,
compensation for the cost of maintenance as described in the Provisions Section of this Agreement. The