HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 02-19-2013 (OCR)CE
[…] Department: Community and Economic Development
Summary: As part of the Brownfield Program administration process, a Brownfield
Advisory Committee must be established. The purpose of the Committee is to:
encourage public participation, receive public comment, review proposed
redevelopment plans and make recommendations to the Council. On October 24,
2012, the Planning and Zoning Board discussed serving as the Committee. After
discussion and by unanimous vote, the P&Z Board agreed to serve as such.
The requirements for the Brownfield Advisory Committee are delineated in Section
376.80 (4), Florida Statutes, as follows: "Local governments or persons responsible for
rehabilitation and redevelopment of brownfield areas must establish an advisory
committee or use an existing advisory committee that has formally expressed its intent
to address redevelopment of the specific brownfield area for the purpose of
improving public participation and receiving public comments on rehabilitation
and redevelopment of the brownfield area, future land use, local employment
opportunities, community safety, and environmental justice. Such advisory
committee should include residents within or adjacent to the brownfield area,
businesses operating within the brownfield area and others deemed appropriate. The
person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must notify the advisory committee
of the intent to rehabilitate and redevelop the site before executing the brownfield site
rehabilitation agreement, and provide the committee with a copy of the draft plan for site
rehabilitation which addresses elements required by subsection (5). This includes
disclosing potential reuse of the property as well as site rehabilitation activities, if any, to
be performed. The advisory committee shall review any proposed redevelopment
agreements prepared pursuant to paragraph (5)(i) and provide comments, if
appropriate, to the board of the local government with jurisdiction over the brownfield
area. The advisory committee must receive a copy of the executed brownfield site
rehabilitation agreement. When the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation
submits a site assessment report or the technical document containing the proposed
course of action following site assessment to the department or the local pollution
control program for review, the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must
hold a meeting or attend a regularly scheduled meeting to inform the advisory
committee of the findings and recommendations in the site assessment report or the
technical document containing the proposed course of action following site
assessment."