HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 02-19-2013 (OCR)CE
[…] organization established under Section 339.175, Florida Statutes,
to coordinate transportation planning and finance throughout
Brevard County;•
WHEREAS, during the 1990s and the first decade in the 21st
Century, Cocoa Beach was accorded a single voting delegate seat on
the TPO Governing Board;
WHEREAS, it is the desire of Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral
to provide a methodology by which the two municipalities may share
the aforesaid single voting delegate seat on the TPO Governing
Board;
WHEREAS, the authority to undertake sharing of a delegate
seat on the TPO Governing Board is provided in Section
339.175(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), which states in pertinent
part:
(a) The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall
consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19
Brevard TPO/North Beaches Coalition Interlocal Agreement 12/19/12
1
apportioned members, the exact number to be
determined on an equitable geographic -
population ratio basis by the Governor, based
on an agreement among the affected units of
general-purpose local government as required
by federal rules and regulations. The
Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s.
134, may also provide for M.P.O. members who
represent municipalities to alternate with
representatives from other municipalities
within the metropolitan planning area that do
not have members on the M.P.O. . . . All
voting members shall be elected officials of
general-purpose governments, except that an
M.P.O. may include, as part of its
apportioned voting members, a member of a
statutorily authorized planning board, an
official of an agency that operates or
administers a major mode of transportation,
or an official of the Florida Space
Authority. . . .;
WHEREAS, the undersigned parties for the purposes of this
Agreement, and for the purpose of reference by the TPO, have
designated the arrangement provided for herein to be informally
and colloquially referred to as the "North Beaches Coalition";