The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (1) The overall water conservation goal of the state shall be to prevent and reduce wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable use of water resources. Conservation of water shall be required unless not economically or environmentally feasible. The Districts should accomplish this goal by assisting local and regional governments and other parties, in addition to the assistance required under section 373.0391 of the Florida Statutes, "in the development and future revision of local government comprehensive plan elements or public facilities report as required by s. 189.415," in designing and formulating additional plans and programs to conserve water to meet their long -terra needs, including incentives such as longer term or more flexible permits, economic incentives, and greater certainty of supply during water shortages.