The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] We would request the District please process this Petition concurrently with this pending application. Question No. 13) It is the District's further understanding that the applicant is attempting to deed submerged lands it owns to the Board of Trustees. In exchange, the Board of Trustees would deed sovereign submerged lands to the applicant for the hospital expansion. Please note that the lands to be deeded by the Board of Trustees are currently within an area designated as an aquatic preserve. Pursuant to Section 258.41(6), F.S., "no aquatic preserve or any part thereof shall be withdrawn from the state aquatic preserve system except by an act of the Legislature." In order for the District to properly P:\ADMMPROJECTS\2001078\LETTERS\SJRWMD RA[ RESPONSE.DOC 701 Nest Cocoa Beach CauscwaN / P.O. Box 320069. Cocoa Bcach. Florida 32932-00611(32 1) 799- 7111 Cape Canaveral Hospital Ms. Michelle Reiber and Mr.