The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ralph Brown, P.E. August 1, 2001 Page 8 condition the ERP, please provide an update regarding the proposed exchange of submerged lands. [258.41(6), F.S., 40C4.302, F.A.C.] Response: Section 258.40, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: (1) The aquatic preserves established under this act shall include only lands or water bottoms owned by the state.... * * * Any privately owned lands or water bottoms shall be deemed to be excluded therefrom; however, the board may negotiate an arrangement with any such private owner by which such land may be included in the preserves. Section 258.41(5), Florida Statutes, provides: (5) Lands and water bottoms in private ownership may be included in an aquatic preserve upon specific authorization for inclusion by an appropriate instrument in writing from the owner. The appropriate instrument shall be either a dedication in perpetuity or a lease. As part of the proposed exchange, approximately 20 acres of submerged land in private ownership (i.e. deeded to Cape Canaveral Hospital by the Board of Trustees in 1959 and 1983, copies of which are attached as Attachment 7) will be exchanged for approximately 6 acres of sovereignty submerged