The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In order for the District to properly P:\ADMMPROJECTS\2001078\LETTERS\SJRWMD RA[ RESPONSE.DOC 701 Nest Cocoa Beach CauscwaN / P.O. Box 320069. Cocoa Bcach. Florida 32932-00611(32 1) 799- 7111 Cape Canaveral Hospital Ms. Michelle Reiber and Mr. Ralph Brown, P.E. August 1, 2001 Page 8 condition the ERP, please provide an update regarding the proposed exchange of submerged lands. [258.41(6), F.S., 40C4.302, F.A.C.] Response: Section 258.40, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: (1) The aquatic preserves established under this act shall include only lands or water bottoms owned by the state.... * * * Any privately owned lands or water bottoms shall be deemed to be excluded therefrom; however, the board may negotiate an arrangement with any such private owner by which such land may be included in the preserves. Section 258.41(5), Florida Statutes, provides: (5) Lands and water bottoms in private ownership may be included in an aquatic preserve upon specific authorization for inclusion by an appropriate instrument in writing from the owner.