HomeMy WebLinkAboutPacket 03-02-2004City of Cape Canaveral
[…] There is an exemption, however, for amusement games or machines, operated within a
bonafide arcade or amusement center, which in accordance with Section 849.161, Florida Statutes
are:
[C]oin operated and which by application of skill may entitle the
person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or
coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding
cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the_ cost value of the
merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons
does not exceed 75 cents on any game played.
"Arcade amusement center" is defined in Section 849.161, Florida Statutes as "...a place of business
having at least 50 coin-operated amusement games or machines on premises which are operated for
the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide amusement facility."
Therefore, Section 849.161, Florida Statutes, creates an exemption for a machine or device
that would otherwise be prohibited by Chapter 849, Florida Statutes, if the machine is located in an
arcade amusement center and if, by application of skill, the player may receive a prize worth no more