Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutYoung Subdivision Dedication LanguageDave, According to the public records, the easement area is owned by both the Marinos and Youngs. Therefore, in order to dedicate the easement area to the public as proposed on the Young Subdivision plans that you provided to me, both the Marinos and Youngs would be required to sign off on the dedication language. This sign off by all property owners is required by section 177.081(2), Florida Statutes, which provides: Every plat of a subdivision filed for record must contain a dedication by the owner or owners of record. The dedication must be executed by all persons, corporations, or entities whose signature would be required to convey record fee simple title to the lands being dedicated in the same manner in which deeds are required to be executed. All mortgagees having a record interest in the lands subdivided shall execute, in the same manner in which deeds are required to be executed, either the dedication contained on the plat or a separate instrument joining in and ratifying the plat and all dedications and reservations thereon. In a nutshell, there cannot be a dedication to the public of this easement area without signature by both the Marinos and Youngs.