This appears to be something of a recent theme at Brevard County meetings.Earlier this year Staff attended a Brevard County Budget Advisory Board meeting where certain volunteer board members expressed similar anti-CRA sentiment. Commissioner Infantini questioned whether lift station 6 was previously in the City's Capital Improvement Plan(CIP), and Mr. Ellis stated that he believed the project was ineligible for CRA funding,apparently based on Section 163.370(3)(B),Florida Statutes which states: (3) The following projects may not be paid for or financed by increment revenues: (b) Installation, construction, reconstruction, repair,or alteration of any publicly owned capital improvements or projects if such projects or improvements were scheduled to be installed, constructed, reconstructed, repaired, or altered within 3 years of the approval of the community redevelopment plan by the governing body pursuant to a previously approved public capital improvement or project schedule or plan of the governing body which approved the community redevelopment plan unless and until such projects or improvements have been removed from such schedule or plan of the governing body and 3 years have elapsed since such removal or such projects or improvements were identified in such schedule or plan to be funded, in whole or in part, with funds on deposit within the community redevelopment trust fund. In essence,this Section appears to prohibit a CRA from funding capital projects or improvements that are stated in the CIP of the governing body that created the CRA unless the capital project or improvement is removed from the CIP and at least 3 years lapse since such removal or the CIP