HomeMy WebLinkAboutBrevard County Res 2012-174RESOLUTION NO. 2012- 17 4
[…] CREATION OF THE CAPE CANAVERAL COMMUNITY
REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY, DELEGATING CERTAIN POWERS;
PROVIDING FOR THE REPEAL OF CERTAIN INCONSISTENT
RESOLUTIONS; PROVIDING A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE; AND
PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, Florida law empowers municipalities and counties to create a Community
Redevelopment Agency to improve blighted and slum areas within the community and to
alleviate the conditions created by said areas; and
WHEREAS, Part 111, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, set forth a procedure for the creation
and operation of a Community Redevelopment Agency; and
WHEREAS, Section 163.410, Florida Statutes, which is part of Part 111, Chapter 163,
Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that:
163.410 Exercise of power in counties with home rule charters — In any
county which has adopted a home rule charter, the powers conferred by this part
shall be exercised exclusively by the governing body of any such county.
However, the governing body of any such county which has adopted a home rule
charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the powers
conferred upon the county by the part within the boundaries of a municipality to
the governing body of such a municipality. Such a delegation shall confer only
such powers upon a municipality as shall be specifically enumerated in the
delegating resolution. Any power not specifically delegated shall be reserved
exclusively the governing body of the county .... (emphasis supplied); and
WHEREAS, effective January 1, 1995, Brevard County became a charter county of the
State of Florida; and
WHEREAS, the Board of County Commissioners (hereinafter the "Board") previously