Department: Administrative Services Summary: The Mayor's Term expires in November 2015. City Code Section 26-3 states "The qualifying period for candidates for the office of the Mayor and City Council shall be at any time after 12:00 noon of the 88th day prior to the general election and no later than 12:00 noon on the 74th day prior to the date of the General Election. With the General Election scheduled for November 3, 2015, the qualifying dates/time are noon on August 7th through noon on August 21st Florida Statutes Section 99.012(3) provides: "No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds." In order to satisfy the requirements of the resign-to-run law, a Council Member desiring to run for Mayor is required to submit an irrevocable resignation at least 10 days before the first day of qualifying for the Mayor position.